Men's Senior Singles (Over 55) - Area 11 - Essex

Preliminary Round
Play by Wed 12th May
Round 1
Play by Wed 26th May
Round 2
Play by Wed 9th Jun
Round 3
Play by Wed 23rd Jun
Quarter-Finals
Play by Wed 7th Jul
Semi-Finals
Play by Wed 21st Jul
Area Final (Neutral Green)
Play by Wed 4th Aug

Nigel Holt
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))

22 - 13
Martin Toole
(Wivenhoe, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Nigel Holt
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))

22 - 12
Steve Vears
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Nigel Holt
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

21 - 15
Ian Doyle
(Three Clubs, Essex (Mid/North))
 

 
Nigel Holt
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 20
Allen Monkman
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Nigel Holt
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))
V
Trevor Baxter
(Wivenhoe, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
TBC
V
TBC
(Challenger)

TBC
(Challenger)
V
TBC
 

Steve Warner
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))
4 - 21
Steve Vears
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Ian Doyle
(Three Clubs, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

 
Ian Doyle
(Three Clubs, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 19
Kevin Jackson
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Kevin Jackson
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

John Marshall
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

 
John Marshall
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 9
William Hammett
(Holland-On-Sea (York Road), Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
John Marshall
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))
20 - 21
Allen Monkman
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

William Hammett
(Holland-On-Sea (York Road), Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Peter Latter
(Clacton-On-Sea, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Peter Latter
(Clacton-On-Sea, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
6 - 21
Allen Monkman
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Allen Monkman
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

John Kidd
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

John Kidd
(Frinton, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
W/O
David Fisher
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

 
David Fisher
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))

22 - 4
Trevor Gosling
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
David Fisher
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))
20 - 21
Trevor Baxter
(Wivenhoe, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

David Fisher
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

John Gibson
(Clacton-On-Sea, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

John Gibson
(Clacton-On-Sea, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
1 - 21
Trevor Gosling
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Trevor Gosling
(Colchester West End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Daniel Bonner
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Daniel Bonner
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

W/O
Herbert Pratchett
(Thorpe-Le-Soken, Essex (Mid/North))
 

 
Daniel Bonner
(Mersea Island, Essex (Mid/North))
W/O
Trevor Baxter
(Wivenhoe, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Herbert Pratchett
(Thorpe-Le-Soken, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Trevor Baxter
(Wivenhoe, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Trevor Baxter
(Wivenhoe, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

22 - 9
Richard Fribbins
(Clacton-On-Sea, Essex (Mid/North))
 

Richard Fribbins
(Clacton-On-Sea, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Kris Rose
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

 
Kris Rose
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 14
Kevin Sneed
(Mill Lane (Witham), Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Kris Rose
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
7 - 21
Karl Lodge
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

 
Karl Lodge
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 17
Ray Everitt
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Karl Lodge
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
V
Graham Easterbrook
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Kevin Sneed
(Mill Lane (Witham), Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Martin Law
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Martin Law
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
13 - 21
Karl Lodge
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Karl Lodge
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Chris Waite
(Elsenham, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

 
Chris Waite
(Elsenham, Essex (Mid/North))

W/O
Barry Wells
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Chris Waite
(Elsenham, Essex (Mid/North))
3 - 21
Ray Everitt
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Barry Wells
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Paul Mann
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Paul Mann
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
12 - 21
Ray Everitt
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Ray Everitt
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Knut Aabakken
(Mill Lane (Witham), Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Knut Aabakken
(Mill Lane (Witham), Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
14 - 21
Michael May
(Bocking Alliance, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Michael May
(Bocking Alliance, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
4 - 21
Adrian Papple
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Adrian Papple
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
19 - 21
Graham Easterbrook
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Michael May
(Bocking Alliance, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Malcolm Stark
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Malcolm Stark
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
12 - 21
Adrian Papple
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Adrian Papple
(Silver End, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Graham Easterbrook
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

 
Graham Easterbrook
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))

W/O
Kevin Moore
(Radwinter, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Graham Easterbrook
(Braintree, Essex (Mid/North))

22 - 11
Martyn Gardner
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Kevin Moore
(Radwinter, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Kevin Wood
(Falcon, Essex (Mid/North))

W/O
John Paveley
(Southminster, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Kevin Wood
(Falcon, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
9 - 21
Martyn Gardner
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Martyn Gardner
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))

W/O
Neil Crockford
(Arclight, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

Roy Etheridge
(Writtle, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 16
Peter Leatherdale
(Arclight, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Roy Etheridge
(Writtle, Essex (Mid/North))
17 - 21
Graham Warner
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Graham Warner
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))
2 - 21
Andrew Squire
(Maldon, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

 
Andrew Squire
(Maldon, Essex (Mid/North))

21 - 9
John Tully
(Romford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
Andrew Squire
(Maldon, Essex (Mid/North))
V
Peter Barham
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
TBC
V
TBC
(Challenger)

John Snell
(Ingatestone, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
12 - 21
Graham Warner
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))

David Torrice
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

David Torrice
(Chelmsford, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)
11 - 21
Andrew Squire
(Maldon, Essex (Mid/North))

 

Robert Gould
(Burnham Hillside, Essex (Mid/North))
20 - 21
Andrew Squire
(Maldon, Essex (Mid/North))
(Challenger)

John Tully
(Romford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

John Tully
(Romford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

21 - 11
Leslie Howard
(Gidea Park, Essex (South))
 

 
John Tully
(Romford, Essex (South))

W/O
Nigel Smith
(Romford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Leslie Howard
(Gidea Park, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Howard Styles
(Kings Chase, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Howard Styles
(Kings Chase, Essex (South))
(Challenger)
6 - 21
Nigel Smith
(Romford, Essex (South))

 

Nigel Smith
(Romford, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Conway Fleming
(Kings Chase, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Conway Fleming
(Kings Chase, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

21 - 12
Michael Portway
(Romford, Essex (South))
 

 
Conway Fleming
(Kings Chase, Essex (South))
13 - 21
Dave Jarrold
(St Chads, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
Dave Jarrold
(St Chads, Essex (South))
9 - 21
Peter Barham
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Michael Portway
(Romford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Colin Morton
(Romford, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

 
Colin Morton
(Romford, Essex (South))
17 - 21
Dave Jarrold
(St Chads, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Dave Jarrold
(St Chads, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Paul Whellams
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

 
Paul Whellams
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
W/O
William Nelson
(Old Dagenham, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
William Nelson
(Old Dagenham, Essex (South))
20 - 21
Peter Barham
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

William Nelson
(Old Dagenham, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Leonard Welton
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

Leonard Welton
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
(Challenger)
13 - 21
Peter Barham
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))

 

Robert Young
(Runwell, Essex (South))
4 - 21
Peter Barham
(Wanstead Central, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Alan Furne
(Hadleigh, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

 
Alan Furne
(Hadleigh, Essex (South))

W/O
John White
(Hadleigh, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
Alan Furne
(Hadleigh, Essex (South))
12 - 23
Alfred Spratt
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
Alfred Spratt
(Essex County, Essex (South))

21 - 14
John Stewart
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

 
Alfred Spratt
(Essex County, Essex (South))
V
Len Pope
(Hockley, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

John White
(Hadleigh, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Alexander Hanton
(Thorpe Bay, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

 
Alexander Hanton
(Thorpe Bay, Essex (South))
5 - 21
Alfred Spratt
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Alfred Spratt
(Essex County, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Kenneth Smith
(Essex County, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Kenneth Smith
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

21 - 10
Nigel Lee
(Essex County, Essex (South))
 

Kenneth Smith
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)
19 - 21
John Stewart
(Essex County, Essex (South))

 

Nigel Lee
(Essex County, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

John Stewart
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

V
BYE

 
John Stewart
(Essex County, Essex (South))

21 - 12
Tony Jacks
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Tony Jacks
(Essex County, Essex (South))

V
BYE
(Challenger)

Barry Miller
(Rochford, Essex (South))

W/O
Glen Williams
(Runwell Hospital, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Barry Miller
(Rochford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

21 - 5
STEPHEN LAVER
(Southend-On-Sea, Essex (South))
 

Barry Miller
(Rochford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)
12 - 21
Len Pope
(Hockley, Essex (South))

 

 
Len Pope
(Hockley, Essex (South))

21 - 18
Barry Holbrook
(Silverthorn, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

STEPHEN LAVER
(Southend-On-Sea, Essex (South))

21 - 16
David Martin
(Essex County, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Paul Tidey
(Shoebury Park, Essex (South))
13 - 23
Len Pope
(Hockley, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Len Pope
(Hockley, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

22 - 9
Philip Bowyer
(Rochford, Essex (South))
 

Philip Bowyer
(Rochford, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

21 - 13
Philip Brandon
(Essex County, Essex (South))

Barry Holbrook
(Silverthorn, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

21 - 19
James Wilson
(Connaught, Essex (South))

Barry Holbrook
(Silverthorn, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

19 - 4
Stuart Muir
(Thurrock, Essex (South))
 

 
Barry Holbrook
(Silverthorn, Essex (South))

21 - 17
Alex Browning
(Grays Town, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

Timothy Mould
(Connaught, Essex (South))
(Challenger)
20 - 21
Stuart Muir
(Thurrock, Essex (South))

PATRICK RILEY
(The Springhouse, Essex (South))
(Challenger)
10 - 21
Alex Browning
(Grays Town, Essex (South))

Alex Browning
(Grays Town, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

22 - 12
Kenneth Mansfield
(Thames Sports, Essex (South))
 

Graham Scott
(Pitsea, Essex (South))
W/O
Kenneth Mansfield
(Thames Sports, Essex (South))
(Challenger)

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. By using our site you accept our Terms And Conditions and Privacy Policy.

×